By Keziah G. Huelar

Comprising most of the athletes representing Western Visayas, the Central Philippine University Golden Lions led Region VI to numerous victories during the 2019 National PRISAA held at Davao City on May 19-24, 2019. Region VI was declared as the overall champion with 455 medals (212 Gold medals, 146 Silver medals, 95 Bronze medals). Region VII came in second with 347 medals (139 Gold medals, 128 Silver medals, 80 Bronze medals).

The CPU Golden Lions Athletes contributed 75 Gold medals, 35 Silver medals, and 16 Bronze medals.

 

Tertiary

Athletics Tertiary Men

Name                                                                        Course/Yr Level                       Individual                                           Overall

  1. BALOGO, Ailter John B.                            SHS, G 12                                                                                               Champion
  2. DEMOTAÑO, Dan Angelo C.                    SHS, G 12                                Gold-110m Hurdles                            Champion

 

Athletics Tertiary Women

Name                                                              Course/Yr Level                                                                    Overall

  1. VALENCIA, Celeste Marie B.             BSN 4                                                                                 2nd Runner Up

 

Basketball Tertiary Women

Name                                                                Course/Yr Level                                                       Official Results

  1. BALES, Ma. Queenie L.                    BSBA 4                                                                             2nd Runner Up
  2. PAYAS, Lolly P.                                  SHS, G 12                                                                         2nd Runner Up

 

Dancesport Tertiary

Name:                                                             Course/Yr Level                                                             Official Results

  1. SA-ATO, Patrick Ivan T.                                                                                                              Participant

 

Softball Tertiary Women

Kim B. Dela Cruz                   – Head Coach             – BEST COACH

Rhea Sevilla                            – Asst. Coach  – BEST COACH

Ma. Marriel Arnado                – Asst. Coach  – BEST COACH

Jose Hechanova                      – Trainer          – BEST TRAINER

 

Name                                                                                Course/Yr Level                              Individual                                           Official Results

  1. ATANAS, Krisha Leigh M.                                   BSSW3                                                                                                         Champion
  2. BANGCAYA, Jacqueline L                                   BSED X 3                                                                                                     Champion
  3. BESIN, Frizzy May B.                                           BSED X 3                                                                                                    Champion
  4. BOTERO, Jennifer R.                                           BSSW 1                                                                                                        Champion
  5. DECHOSA, Geia Lyn D.                                        BSSW 4                                           MVP                                                   Champion  Best Pitcher
  1. DE LOS SANTOS, Cheryl Marie P.                   BSED X 3                                                                                                      Champion
  2. DEL ROSARIO, Jiezl P.                                         BSED X 3                                      Best Slugger                                        Champion
  3. GIERZA, Charlyn Joy B.                                        SHS, G 12                                                                                                  Champion
  4. HECITA, Ma. Kesiah                                             BSED X 3                                                                                                   Champion
  5. MABELIN, Kate P.                                                SHS, G 12                                                                                                  Champion
  6. MONICODE, Angielie M.                                    BSED X 3                                                                                                   Champion
  7. PARREÑO, Shiegred B.                                      SHS, G 12                                                                                                  Champion
  8. PARREÑO, Riza Jean J.                                     BSBA 1                                                                                                        Champion
  9. SAMSON, Tweedle Gee M.                                BEED Z 4                                    Best Hitter                                          Champion
  10. SARAYNO, Shymie Casandra S.                        SHS, G 11                                                                                                Champion
  11. VARGAS, Yyanna C.                                            BSPSYC 1                                                                                                Champion
  12. VELASCO, Beverly S.                                           BSED X 1                                                                                                 Champion

 

Swimming Tertiary Men

Name                                                                    Course/Yr Level            Individual                                             Overall           

  1. APOLTO, Joseph Dominic F.                BSIT 1                              Silver-4x100m Medley                         Champion
  2. LEE, John David L.                                BSAccty 1                         Silver-4x50m Freestyle Relay             Champion

Silver-4x200m Freestyle Relay

Swimming Tertiary Women

Name                                                                   Course/Yr Level         Individual                                                Overall           

  1. ARENAL, Carla June M.                         BSTM 1                           Gold-4x100m Freestyle Relay            Champion

Silver-4x50m Freestyle Relay
Silver-100m Freestyle
Silver-100m Backstroke
Bronze-50m Freestyle
Bronze-50m Backstroke

  1. PALOMA, Geraldine Rose A.                 BSCS 1                         Gold-200m Butterfly                          Champion
    Gold-400m Freestyle Relay
    Gold-800m Freestyle Relay
    Silver-800m Freestyle
    Silver-400m Freestyle
    Silver-200m Freestyle
    Bronze-100m Butterfly

 SEPAK TAKRAW TERTIARY MEN

Keith Dune R. Gallos             – Head Coach – BEST COACH
Leonardo A. Lumawag Jr.      – Asst. Coach – BEST COACH

Name:                                                                            Course/Yr Level                              Individual                          Official Results           

  1. CABUAL, Baron B.                                                                                                                                                      Champion
  2. GANGOSO, RV T.                                                                                                                                                        Champion
  3. GALIA, Jay-ar B.                                                                                                          MVP                                          Champion
  4. JALANDONI, John Hiros B.                                                                                                                                        Champion
  5. PADIOS, Hubert John M.                                                                                     Best Tekong                               Champion
  6. PAREJA, EJ J.                                                                                                            Best Setter                                  Champion
  7. SOLTONES, John Christian B.                                                                                                                                   Champion
  8. TOGLE, Steven M.                                                                                                                                                       Champion

Karatedo Tertiary Men

Name                                                              Course/Yr Level              Individual                                           Overall

  1. PRADO, Brett John L.                          BSPsych 4                   Silver-Team Kumite                            1st Runner Up

Karatedo Tertiary Women

Name                                                              Course/Yr Level            Individual                                           Overall

  1. MIRASOL, Danica D.                           BSSW 4                         Gold-Individual                                  1st Runner Up

Gold-Team Kumite

  1. PILLADO, Edjean D.                           BSSW 4                                                                                    1st Runner Up
  2. TEQUIO, Maria Angela G.                  BSSW 4                     Silver-Individual                                1st Runner Up

Table Tennis Tertiary Women

Rev. Francis Neil G. Jalando-on – Coach

Name                                                                                 Course/Yr Level                       Individual                                 Overall

  1. ANECITA, Sharmaine M.                                    BEED 4                                                                                       1st Runner Up
  2. BONILLA, Lindsley Valerie D.                           SHS, G 12                                                                                   1st Runner Up
  3. BUBONGAN, Mary Grace D.                            BSPSyc 1                              Silver-Doubles                             1st Runner Up
  4. CAOYONAN, Frances Necole E.                       BSPhar 1                             Gold-Singles                                  1st Runner Up
  5. SOLOCASA, Kimberly S.                                     BEED Z 4                              Silver-Doubles                              1st Runner Up

Taekwondo Tertiary Men

Quinn Pauline Hormigoso       – Head Coach – BEST COACH

Name                                                              Course/Yr Level                  Individual                                           Overall           

  1. AGUIRRE, Zachary T.                          SHS, G 11                   Gold-Team Poomsae                                Champion

Silver-Mixed Poomsae

  1. DIASNES, Alfie A.                                BSED X 3                Gold-Team Poomsae                                    Champion

Gold- Invidual Poomsae B

  1. GANCERO, Clarence Jotham F.      SHS, G 12                   Bronze-Kyoroge                                          Champion
  2. GANTALAO, June Draico C.             SHS, G 11                   Gold-Team Poomsae                              Champion

Gold- Invidual Poomsae A

  1. HORLADOR III, Adriano D.               SHS, G 12                   Gold-Kyoroge                                         Champion   MVP
  1. RECABAR, Jieben Lark A.                  SHS, G 12                   Silver-Kyoroge                                    Champion

Taekwondo Tertiary Women

Name                                                                                           Course/Yr Level                          Individual                                           Overall

  1. AGUIRRE, Cyril Marie F.                                                 SHS, G 12                                    Silver-Kyoroge                                   1st  Runner Up
  2. LIZARDO, Sanra Grace                                                  JHS, G 10                                     Gold-Kyoroge                                     1st  Runner Up
  3. VIDALLON, Cara Nicole G.                                           BSBABM 4                                   Gold-Kyoroge                                     1st  Runner Up     MVP

VOLLEYBALL TERTIARY MEN

John Kenneth A. Panes           – Coach
Gary Medalle                          – Asst. Coach

Name                                                                                        Course/Yr Level        Individual                                           Official Results           

  1. AMPARADO, Deo D.                                                     BSED X 4                                                                               2nd Runner Up
  2. ANDRADE, Kian Royce H.                                            SHS, G 11                                                                               2nd Runner Up
  3. CAOYONAN, Gifred R.                                                 BSED 3                                                                                   2nd Runner Up
  4. DORONILA, Paolo Gabriel T.                                      SHS, G 12                                                                               2nd Runner Up
  5. ESPINOSA, Francis Michael D.                                   BSSW 1                                                                                  2nd Runner Up
  6. GABO, Jason A.                                                             BSBABM 3                                                                            2nd Runner Up
  7. MALIHAN, Joven D.                                                      BSBABM 3                                                                            2nd Runner Up
  8. ORBINA, Peter John T.                                                BSBABM 3                                                                            2nd Runner Up
  9. UNION, Ken Rhodmer J.                                             BSBABM 3                                                                            2nd Runner Up
  10. YU, Dan Miguel M.                                                       BST 4                          Best Server                                       2nd Runner Up

Volleyball Tertiary Women

Anthony A. Arnilla                 – Coach
Ashley Mark L. Galupar         – Asst. Coach

Name                                                                               Course/Yr Level                                          Individual                                          Official Results           

  1. AMBROCIO, Shyrel F.                                        BSBABM 4                                                                                                              1st Runner Up
  2. DENURA, Pearl An T.                                         SHS, G 12                                                  Best Libero                                         1st Runner Up
  3. EGUICO, Daniela Louis C.                                BSAccty 1                                                                                                                1st Runner Up
  4. GUEVARRA, Eunice H.                                       SHS, G 12                                                                                                                1st Runner Up
  5. LEDESMA, Glezel Anne B.                                 BSBABM 4                                                                                                              1st Runner Up
  6. PIOSCA, Euna Gene D.                                      SHS, G 12                                                                                                                 1st Runner Up
  7. PUYO, Dessa Mae S.                                         BSBABM 4                                                  Best Attacker                                     1st Runner Up
  8. SERRANO, Riza Mae S.                                      BSBABM 4                                                                                                               1st Runner Up
  9. TRONCOSO, Glaudine C.                                  BSBABM 4                                                                                                               1st Runner Up

Athletics Secondary Boys

Name:                                                                                       Grade Level                                           Overall

  1. GUARIZO, Darwin Aaron P.                                      JHS, G 10                                                 1st Runner Up
  2. PUEBLO, Dexter Patrick M.                                      JHS, G 9                                                    1st Runner Up

Chess Secondary Girls

Ronel C. Ballesteros               – Coach           – BEST COACH
Ramon Decrepito                    – Asst. Coach  – BEST COACH

Name                                                                                            Grade Level                        Individual                                           Overall

  1. DEL PILAR, Jasmien Cassandra D.                                JHS, G 8                                                                                            Champion
  2. GUIRHEM, Fiona Geeweneth B.                                   SHS, G 11                                 Gold                                                Champion
  3. TELESFORO, Checy Aliena S.                                          JHS, G 8                                  Bronze                                             Champion

 

Dancesport Secondary

January Love Desamero          – Coach

Name:                                                             Grade Level                  Official Results

  1. LEGASPI, Beny T. Jr.                         JHS G 10                         Participant
  2. PARANGAN, Ingrid Denise P.         JHS G 10                         Participant

Swimming Secondary Girls

Name                                                                           Grade Level               Individual                                           Overall           

  1. VALENZUELA, Danielle Patricia T.             JHS, G 10                   Gold-4x200m Freestyle Relay            Champion
    Silver-100m Butterfly
    Bronze-50m Butterfly
    Bronze-4x50m Medley Relay

Tennis Secondary Girls

Alquinn M. Flores                   – Coach           – BEST COACH

Name                                                                            Grade Level                         Individual                             Overall           

  1. CUBOS, Rissa Ann J.                                       JHS, G 9                                                                                 Champion
  2. JIMENEZ, Princess Aliha M.                         SHS, G 11                           Gold-Doubles                           Champion
  3. MARTIREZ, Althea Rose M.                          JHS, G 8                             Gold-Singles                              Champion
  4. SUACE, Avril Andrea S.                                 JHS, G 9                            Gold-Doubles                             Champion

Table Tennis Secondary Boys

Simplicio G. Gayoso Jr.          – Coach           – BEST COACH

Name                                                                         Grade Level                                  Individual                                           Overall

  1. BARIA, John Romel S.                                  JHS, G 9                                           Gold-Doubles                                     Champion
  2. CAOYONAN, Rem Francis E.                     SHS, G 11                                         Gold-Singles                                       Champion
  3. CHAVEZ, Joshua C.                                      JHS, G 10                                          Gold-Doubles                                     Champion
  4. GAYOSO, J Allan Noel C.                           SHS, G 11                                           MVP                                                    Champion

Silver-Singles

Silver-Mixed Doubles

  1. MACAVINTA, Nathan Kahli G.                 G 8                                                                                                Champion

Table Tennis Secondary Girls

Simplicio G. Gayoso Jr.          – Head Coach – BEST COACH

Name                                                                                    Grade Level                             Individual                                           Overall

  1. GOMEZ, Clarice Thalia D.                                      SHS, G 11                                 Gold-Doubles                                     Champion
  2. GOMEZ, Clarissa Byeen D.                                    JHS, G 9                                                                                                  Champion
  3. OLIVA, Ann Nicole L.                                              SHS, G 11                                 MVP                                                      Champion

Silver-Singles

  1. OLIVA, Levee Marie G.                                            JHS, G 9                                   Gold-Doubles                                     Champion

Silver-Mixed Doubles

  1. VICENCIO, Jan Ashley R.                                           JHS, G 9                                 Gold-Doubles                                       Champion

 

Football Secondary Boys

Name                                                                                 Grade Level                                                                           Official Results

  1. RIVERA, Tyler Kim B.                                            SHS, G 11                                                                               1st Runner Up
  2. VALENZUELA, Khent Brian B.                             JHS, G 9                                                                                 1st Runner Up

 

Taekwondo Secondary Boys

Floramie G. Navales               – Coach

Name                                                                             Grade Level                                   Individual                                           Overall

  1. BORNAZAL, Kean Ryth R.                                JHS, G 7                                     Silver-Mixed Poomsae                        2nd Runner Up

Bronze-Team Poomsae

  1. JARDIO, Hans Oliver G.                                   JHS, G 10                                                                                                     2nd Runner Up
  2. MARASIGAN, Lawrence R.                             SHS, G 11                                      Bronze-Kyoroge                                 2nd Runner Up
  3. PALONPON, John Patrick S.                           JHS, G 8                                        Silver- Invidual Poomsae B                2nd Runner Up

Bronze-Team Poomsae

Taekwondo Secondary Girls

Alan J. Diasnes                       – Coach – BEST COACH

Name                                                                        Grade Level                          Individual                                           Overall

  1. DIASNES, Cindy Joy J.                                  JHS, G 10                             Gold-Invidual Poomsae B                  1st Runner Up

Gold-Team Poomsae

  1. MOSQUERA, Geraldine French S.           JHS, G 7                                 Bronze- Kyoroge                                1st Runner Up
  2. SOTOMIL, Estrelarryne Polla Ericca F.   SHS, G 11                              Silver-Kyoroge                                    1st Runner Up

 

Volleyball Secondary Boys

Jeffrey G. Alcarde                  – Head Coach – BEST COACH
Alain G. Tarrazona                  – Asst. Coach – BEST COACH

Name                                                                                                     Grade Level                                 Individual                                           Official Results           

  1. BANTOLO, Jose Miguel C.                                                        JHS, G 10                                                                                                   Champion
  2. BORRA, Lawrence G                                                                 JHS, G 9                                      Best Setter                                          Champion
  3. DEDOROY, John Emmanuel G.                                               JHS, G 10                                    Best Blocker                                       Champion
  4. JANOLINO, Dan Pretz O.                                                          JHS, G 10                                                                                                 Champion
  5. MIRANDA, Julz Christian C.                                                     JHS, G 10                                    MVP                                                     Champion
  6. NOBLE, John Kenneth H.                                                        SHS, G 11                                                                                                 Champion
  7. RAMOS, Louie Jay                                                                     SHS, G 12                                                                                                 Champion
  8. SAN JOSE, Jhon Louie S.                                                          JHS, G 9                                                                                                     Champion
  9. SEDUCO, Francis C.                                                                  SHS, G 11                                                                                                   Champion
Developed by Virtual Byte IT Solutions