Select Page

by Rusieljs Lunasco


CPU Golden Lions’ Football Team (Secondary Level) with CPU Sports Director Mr. Edwin Laru-an (left) and Coach Mr. Bob Rommel Javellana (back second from left). 

Central Philippine University dominated the recently concluded Western Visayas Private Schools Athletic Association (WVPRISAA) Meet on January 31 – February 5, 2020 at Roxas City, Capiz.

Team ILOPRISAA garnered 286 golds, 191 silvers, and 64 bronze medals, and was hailed as the overall champions. Team ILOPRISAA is mostly of athletes from the CPU Golden Lions.

For the tertiary Level, the Golden Lions’ volleyball women, tennis men, sepak takraw men, swimming women, table tennis men, taekwondo women, taekwondo men, karatedo women, karatedo men, chess women, and athletics women all won gold medals in the said meet.  Ms. CPU Republic 2019 Jhasmine Jarrell Ocampo also won second runner-up during the Mutya ng WVPRISAA.

For the secondary level, the chess girls, swimming girls, football boys, table tennis boys, table tennis girls, taekwondo boys, taekwondo girls, tennis boys, tennis girls, volleyball girls, and dancesports also bagged gold for Iloilo and are set to join the tertiary athletes to represent Region VI in the National PRISAA.

Here are the official results of the performance of the CPU Golden Lions Athletes:

Western Visayas Private Schools Athletic Association (WVPRISAA) Meet 2020

January 31 – February 5, 2020 at Roxas City Capiz

OFFICIAL LINE UP

SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL & TERTIARY ATHLETES

ATHLETICSTERTIARY MEN

No.      Name:                          Course/Year:   Individual:                  Overall:

AGUIRRE, Rogen R.                                    BPED 2           1 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze      1st Runner Up

DEMONTAÑO, Dan Angelo C.                    BSIT 1            1 Gold, 1 Silver           1st Runner Up

ATHLETICS TERTIARY WOMEN

No.      Name:                          Course/Year:   Individual:                  Overall:

DE LA PEÑA, Christine P.                BSMLS 1        1 Bronze                      Champion

LAMPARERO, Jacqui Rosee V.                   BSPsyc 2         1 Gold, 1 Silver           Champion

BASKETBALL TERTIARY MEN

No.      Name:                          Course/Year:               Official Results:

SASUMAN, Miguel Cyrene M.                     BSBA 3                      1st Runner Up

BADMINTON TERTIARY MEN

No.      Name:                          Course/Year:   Individual:                  Overall:

FERRANCULLO, UzzheeGyle S.    BSBA 4          Silver-Doubles            1st Runner Up

REDOSENDO, Jane Francis G.         BSBA 1          Bronze-Singles            1st Runner Up

TACLAS, Paul Vincent M.                BSHM  1         Gold-Mixed Doubles 1st Runner Up

CHESS TERTIARY MEN

No.      Name:                               Course/Year:          Individual:      Overall:

DORONILA, Jotham D.                                BSChe 2          Bronze-B4       1st Runner Up

GARCIA, Chris Matthew B.             BSN 1             Silver-B1         1st Runner Up

CHESS TERTIARY WOMEN

No.      Name:                                Course/Year:         Individual:      Overall:

BIÑAS, Eunice Lois D.                                  BPSY 1           Silver-B3         Champion

Senior High School:

GUIRHEM, Fiona Geeweneth B.      Grade 12         Gold-B1          Champion

PORRAS, Famille Bianca P.              Grade 12         Gold-B2          Champion

KARATEDO TERTIARY MEN

No.      Name:                          Course/Year:   Individual:                  Overall:

FERMOCIL, RJ Realms F.                Grade 11         Gold-Team Kumite     Champion

KARATEDO TERTIARY WOMEN

No.      Name:                          Course/Year:   Individual:                  Overall:

CORRAL, Claire V.                           BSActy 1        Silver-Ind. Kata          Champion

Silver-Ind. Kumite

Gold-Team Kumite

Senior High School:

FUENTES, Kimberly A.                    Grade 11         Gold-Ind. Kumite       Champion

LOBO, Jeenie Marey P.                      Grade 11         Gold-Ind. Kumite       Champion

MAGULIMAN, Therese Marie V.     Grade 11         Gold-Ind. Kumite       Champion

Gold-Team Kumite

TAEKWONDO TERTIARY MEN

No.      Name:                          Course/Year:   Individual:                  Overall:

DIASNES, Alfie A.                           BSEd 4           Gold- Ind. B Poomsae            Champion

Gold- Team Poosae

HORLADOR III, Adriano D.                       BSIT 1            Gold-Kyoruge             Champion

Senior High School:

AGUIRRE, Zachary T.                                  Grade 12         Gold- Mix Poomsae    Champion

Gold- Team Poosae

GANTALAO, June Draico C.                        Grade 12         Gold- Ind. A Poomsae            Champion

Gold- Team Poosae

TAEKWONDO TERTIARY WOMEN

No.      Name:                          Course/Year:   Individual:                  Overall:

AGUIRRE, Cyril Marie F.                 BPEd 1           Gold-Kyoruge Champion

TAMBONG, Mary Klarein M.                       BMLS 1          Gold- Ind. B Poomsae            Champion

Gold- Team Poosae     Champion

Senior High School:

DINERO, Czarylle Faye Edwardine M. Grade 12    Gold-Kyoruge Champion

SOTOMIL, EstrelarrynePolla Ericca F. Grade 12      Gold-Kyoruge Champion

TABLE TENNIS TERTIARY MEN

No.      Name:                          Course/Year:   Individual:                  Overall:

TAMAYOR, Deosam B.                                BSTM 1                                              Champion

Senior High School:

CAOYONAN, Rem Francis E.                      Grade 12         Gold-Doubles             Champion

GAYOSO, J Allan Noel C.                Grade 12         Gold-Singles   Champion

VICENCIO, Jei Allen R.                               Grade 12                                             Champion

TABLE TENNIS TERTIARY WOMEN

No.      Name:                          Course/Year:   Individual:                  Overall:

BUBONGAN, Mary Grace D.                       BSPSyc 2        Gold-Doubles 1st Runner Up

CAOYONAN, Frances Necole E.     BSPhar 2                                             1st Runner Up

DEQUIÑA, JohannahMariz B.                      BSPSyc 1                                            1st Runner Up

Senior High School:

GOMEZ, Clarice Thalia D.                 Grade 12         Gold-Doubles 1st Runner Up

OLIVA, Ann Nicole L.                                  Grade 12         Gold-Singles               1st Runner Up

SWIMMINGTERTIARY WOMEN

No.      Name:                          Course/Year:   Individual:                  Overall:

ARENAL, Carla June M.                   BSTM 2          2 Golds, 3 Bronze       Champion

PALOMA, Geraldine Rose A.                       BSCS 2           3 Golds, 4 Silver         Champion

FOOTBALL TERTIARY MEN

No.      Name:                          Course/Year:               Official Results:

DELARIARTE, Jed S.                                   BSED X 3                   1st Runner Up

MONTILLA, Fritz Louie M.              BSHM 4                     1st Runner Up

VELARIO IV, Antonio C.                BSBA 1                      1st Runner Up

SEPAK TAKRAW TERTIARY MEN

No.      Name:                              Course/Year:                       Official Results:

CABUAL, Baron B.                           BPEd 2                       Champion

CATAGUE, Christian Dave C.                      BPEd 1                       Champion

CUDO, Jose Glenn M.                                   BSBA 2                      Champion

GALIA, Jay-ar B.                               BSED X 4                   Champion

JALANDONI, John Hiros B.             BPEd 2                       Champion

LAMASAN, Joshua S.                                   BSIT 3                        Champion

PAREJA, EJ J.                                                BSBA 2                      Champion

TOGLE, Steven M.                            BPEd 2                       Champion

Senior High School:

AQUINO, Jabeheart B.                                  Grade 12                     Champion

LIBRADO, Reynald Kim E.              Grade 11                     Champion

OÑATE, Paul Germae L.                   Grade 11                     Champion

SUAY, Matthius Phillippe H.             Grade 12                     Champion

TENNIS TERTIARY MEN

No.      Name:                          Course/Year:               Official Results:

FLORES, Matthew Alquinn S.                      BMLS 2                      Champion

LEGASPI, Lorenzo Angelo Q.                      BSN 1                         Champion

Senior High School:

GAZO, JJ Chrysler S.                                     Grade 11                     Champion

JIMENEA, Jon Dreve G.                   Grade 12                     Champion

VOLLEYBALL TERTIARY MEN

No.      Name:                          Course/Year:               Official Results:

DORONILA, Paolo Gabriel T.                      BSTM 1                      1st Runner Up

DANCESPORT TERTIARY

No.      Name:                          Course/Year:               Official Results:

CABANGON, Joshua Francis B.       Grade 11                     Participant

PORRAS, Phoebe Mhay                    Grade 11                     Participant

VOLLEYBALL TERTIARY WOMEN

No.      Name:                          Course/Year:               Official Results:

AMUAN, Ritchelle C.                                    BSBA 3                      Champion

ATAZA, Angolaye C.                                    BSTM 1                      Champion

DIZON, Martha Mae G.                                 BPEd 1                       Champion

EGUICO, Daniela Louis C.               BSBA 2                      Champion

GUEVARRA, Eunice H.                   BSSW 1                     Champion

LEDESMA, Glezel Anne B.              BSBA 4                      Champion

MAGBANUA, Hannah Jane C.         BSBio 2                      Champion

PIOSCA, Euna Gene D.                     BSSW 1                      Champion

Senior High School:

ABELLO, Kaira A.                            Grade 12                     Champion

PEREZ, Monica Thea J.                     Grade  12                    Champion

VILLARUEL, Virgie Grace V.                     Grade  12                    Champion

JUNIOR & SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETES

ATHLETICSSECONDARY BOYS

No.      Name:                                      Grade: Individual:                  Overall:

DEYPALUBOS, Josiah Nathan T.    Grade 10                                             1st Runner Up

PUEBLO, Dexter Patrick M.             Grade 10         4 Golds, 1 Silver         1st Runner Up

Senior High School:

CABALLERO, Marc Lhester B.       Grade 11                                             1st Runner Up

FERRER, Ed Alfred G.                                 Grade 11         2 Golds, 2 Silver         1st Runner Up

GUARIZO, Darwin Aaron P.                        Grade 11         2 Golds, 2 Bronze       1st Runner Up

REBUELTA, Loise Daniel S.                        Grade 11         1 Bronze                      1st Runner Up

ATHLETICS SECONDARY GIRLS

No.      Name:                                                  Grade:             Individual:                  Overall:

LOMA, Lowinnie Flor P.                               Grade 10         1 Silver, 2 Bronze       1st Runner Up

MEDROCILLO, Samara Daveigh C.            Grade 9           1 Silver                        1st Runner Up

GAYONGORSA, Kathrene May P. Grade 10         1 Silver, 1 Bronze       1st Runner Up

JAMOLA, Esther Lin T.                                 Grade 10         1 Silver                        1st Runner Up

CHESS SECONDARY BOYS

No.      Name:                                      Grade: Individual:      Overall:

BEBIT, Anton Benedict B.                Grade 7           Silver-B4         1st Runner Up

CASA Jr., Gil S.                                 Grade 10         Silver-B2         1st Runner Up

Senior High School:

TELESFORO, Cyril Felrod S.                       Grade 12         Gold-B1          1st Runner Up

VILLARUZ, Prax Johann M.                        Grade 11         Gold-B3          1st Runner Up

CHESS SECONDARY GIRLS

No.      Name:                                      Grade: Individual:      Overall:

CASA Jr., Glydelle S.                                    Grade 10         Gold-B5          Champion

TELESFORO, Checy Aliena S.         Grade 9           Gold-B1          Champion

SWIMMING SECONDARY GIRLS

No.      Name:                                      Grade: Individual:                  Overall:

AMANTE, Nikka Lorine S.               Grade 8           1 Gold, 1 Silver           Champion

JARA, Diana Spencer B.                    Grade 8           1 Gold, 1 Bronze        Champion

Senior High School:

VALENZUELA, Danielle Patricia T.            Grade 11         3 Golds, 2 Silver         Champion

FOOTBALL SECONDARY BOYS

No.      Name:                                      Grade:             Official Results:

BELLOSILLO, Jose Maria G.                       Grade 10                     Champion

CEJAR, Hazael Giles S.                     Grade 10                     Champion

DOYOLA, John Christian Allen C.   Grade 10                     Champion

FERRER, Ross Alfred G.                  Grade 9                       Champion

GABILEO, Matthew James V.                      Grade 7                       Champion

GEDAYA, Mark Daniell                                Grade 9                       Champion

JAVELLANA, Johann Mitchel B.     Grade 9                       Champion

LOPEZ, Wrenz Ivan L.                                  Grade 10                     Champion

PUEBLO, Francis Michael M.                       Grade 10                     Champion

MAMON, Selwyn Nickos B.             Grade 9                       Champion

RAFOLS, Reije Mikhael M.               Grade 10                     Champion

SILAO, Paul Joshua III F.                 Grade 10                     Champion

TUAZON, James Carl G.                   Grade 10                     Champion

VALENZUELA, Khent Brian B.      Grade 10                     Champion

VEGA, Christian Joseph P.                Grade 8                       Champion

Senior High School:

ALMINAZA, Rolf John B.                Grade 11                     Champion

BIÑAS, Zymone Kyle G.                   Grade 11                     Champion

DEJANDO, Jerein Paul B.                 Grade 11                     Champion

PILLORA, Jil Sander D.                    Grade 11                     Champion

SUMAGAYSAY, Aaron Juliard C.   Grade 11                     Champion

SUPEÑA, Mel Askia S.                                 Grade 11                     Champion

TABLE TENIS SECONDARY BOYS

No.      Name:                                      Grade: Individual:                  Overall:

BARIA, John Romel S.                                  Grade 10         Gold-Singles   Champion

BATILLER, Mar Rodel B.                Grade 9                                               Champion

DOMINGUEZ, Alain Vincent R.      Grade 7           Gold-Doubles             Champion

GALLO, Zaki Kurt D.                                   Grade 9                                               Champion

Senior High School:

CHAVEZ, Joshua C.                          Grade 11         Bronze-Singles            Champion

MURIEL, Kristan C.                          Grade 11         Gold-Doubles Champion

TABLE TENIS SECONDARY GIRLS

No.      Name:                                      Grade: Individual:                  Overall:

CHIOCO, Mary Margaret C.             Grade 9                                               Champion

GANANCIAL, Celine Ashley C.      Grade 7                                               Champion

GOMEZ, Clarissa Byeen D.               Grade 10         Silver-Doubles            Champion

OLIVA, Levee Marie G.                                Grade 10         Bronze-Singles            Champion

REMANESES, Shana Marie D.         Grade 9           Silver-Doubles            Champion

VICENCIO, Jan Ashley R.                Grade 10         Silver-Singles Champion

TAEKWONDO SECONDARY BOYS

No.      Name:                                      Grade: Individual                   Overall:

Senior High School:

HORLADOR, Aldriene Earl D.                     Grade 11         Gold-Kyoruge Champion

TAEKWONDO SECONDARY GIRLS

No.      Name:                                      Grade: Individual                   Overall:

DESALIT, Mae Anthonette               Grade 10         Gold- Kyoruge            Champion

MOSQUERA, Geraldine French S.   Grade 9           Gold- Kyoruge            Champion

SABERON, Kharla Marie A.             Grade 9           Gold- Kyoruge            Champion

Senior High School:

DIASNES, Cindy Joy J.                                 Grade 11         Gold- Ind. A Poomsae            Champion

Gold- Team Poomsae

OSORIO, Kirstin Jann Dylle S.         Grade 12         Silver-Kyoruge            Champion

ROBLES, GN G.                                           Grade 11         Gold- Kyoruge            Champion

TENNIS SECONDARY BOYS

No.      Name:                                      Grade:             Official Results:

SANTIAGO, John Benedict P.                      Grade 9                       Champion

SEBALLOS, Raphael G.                   Grade 9                       Champion

SUMALAPAO, Carl Lawrence L.     Grade 7                       Champion

NOWLAKHA, Nikhel S.                               Grade 9                       Champion

 

 

TENNIS SECONDARY GIRLS

 

No.      Name:                                      Grade:             Official Results:

CUBOS, Rissa Ann J.                                    Grade 10                     Champion

GAZO, Terilou Sophia S.                   Grade 8                       Champion

MARTIREZ, Althea Rose M.                        Grade 9                       Champion

SUACE, Avril Andrea S.                   Grade 10                     Champion

 

 

KARATEDO SECONDARY BOYS

No.      Name:                                      Grade: Individual                   Overall:

GUILLEN, Joshue Vicente H.                       Grade 9           Gold-Ind. Kumite       1st Runner Up

Gold-Team Kumite

 

GUILLEN JR., Richard H.                Grade 8           Silver-Ind. Kata          1st Runner Up

Gold-Team Kumite

SINEPETE, Aron Xaner G.               Grade 7           Gold-Ind. Kumite       1st Runner Up

Gold-Team Kumite

KARATEDO SECONDARY GIRLS

No.      Name:                                      Grade: Individual                   Overall:

SINEPETE, Athea Xara G.                Grade 8           Silver-Ind. Kumite      1st Runner Up

Gold-Team Kumite

VOLLEYBALL SECONDARY BOYS

No.      Name:                                      Grade:             Official Results:

BORRA, Lawrence G.                                   Grade 10                     1st Runner Up

CODICO, Vince Harvey J.                Grade 10                     1st Runner Up

SAN JOSE, Kurt Martin S.                Grade 9                       1st Runner Up

PARREÑO, Paul Ernest P.                Grade 9                       1st Runner Up

Senior High School:

BANTOLO, Jose Miguel C.               Grade 11                     1st Runner Up

CAMAYMAYAN, XjhannViandre O.          Grade 11                     1st Runner Up

CANUTO, Venz C.                            Grade 11                     1st Runner Up

DEDOROY, John Emmanuel G.       Grade 11                     1st Runner Up

JANOLINO, Dan Pretz O.                 Grade 11                     1st Runner Up

NOBLE, John Kenneth H.                 Grade 12                     1st Runner Up

BEACH VOLLEYBALL SECONDARY BOYS

No.      Name:                                      Grade:             Official Results:

ATIENZA, Miles B.                           Grade 11                     1st Runner Up

AZOTE, Paul Angelo L.                     Grade 9                       1st Runner Up

SAN JOSE, Jhon Louie S.                  Grade 10                     1st Runner Up

VOLLEYBALL SECONDARY GIRLS

No.      Name:                                      Grade:             Official Results:

ALCARDE, RailynJeffe I.                 Grade 9                       Champion

APOSAGA, AtheaJamine G.             Grade 9                       Champion

ARROYO, Fiona Marie D.                Grade 9                       Champion

CELIZ, HeniaVee S.                          Grade 9                       Champion

DE LA CRUZ, Jane Ashley M.         Grade 9                       Champion

KEW, Arianne Lei S.                          Grade 9                       Champion

PAJARITO, Yvonny Grace G.                      Grade 8                       Champion

SALAZAR, JoslinePatriz S.               Grade 8                       Champion

SAMPIANO, Trixie Pauline A.                      Grade 9                       Champion

SASUMAN, Gabrielle Therese Fauz M.  Grade 7                 Champion

Senior High School:

ALCANTARA, Isobel Liane V.                    Grade 11                     Champion

CORDERO, Clarisse S.                      Grade 11                     Champion

VERGARA, Ana Rose Grace S.        Grade 11                     Champion

DANCESPORT SECONDARY

No.      Name:                                      Grade:             Official Results:

Latin American:

HECHANOVA, Mico Andrei J.        Grade 9                       Champion

MUYCO, Aleia Robbyn J.                 Grade 9                       Champion

 

Developed by Virtual Byte IT Solutions